Website Disclaimer & Privacy

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

While reasonable efforts are made to ensure that the information (including data) on this site is accurate, Wicked Kombucha does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. To the extent permissible by law, Wicked Kombucha will not be liable for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) or costs which might be incurred as a result of the information (including data) being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.

WICKED KOMBUCHA PRIVACY POLICY

Wicked Kombucha is in the business of selling kombucha, not personal information.  However, as described in more detail below, we do collect and use some personal information to service our customers, reach potential new customers and manage our business generally. 

Wicked Kombucha is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, which this privacy policy is based upon. This privacy policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. If you would like more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect information about your identity, contact details and interactions with us and our products or services when you (or an organisation you work for) contact us or use our website (wickedkombucha.com.au), products or services.

For example, when you use one of our websites, we may send a “cookie” (a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and helps us keep track of products or services you view on our websites. Specifically, our websites use Google Analytics, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us understand how users use our websites. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google in data centres in the United States and other overseas locations. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of your information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. For more information, please read the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Analytics data privacy and security webpage.

Disclosure and Security of Personal Information

Information security is very important to PSMA and we store information we hold about you in our own premises and systems or in trusted third party information technology systems located within Australia with the following exceptions:

  • when our website uses Google Analytics, information is transferred to data centres in the United States and other overseas locations as described above; and
  • when you communicate with us through social media (such as Facebook or Instagram) the social media provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. Please see the privacy policies on the websites of each social media service for more information about how they handle personal information.
  • Our security measures to protect information about you include:

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you are concerned about our handling of your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint. You can do so by contacting us using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with the name and contact details of our investigating employee. We will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as possible. If it will take more than two weeks to resolve your complaint, we will keep you regularly updated on our progress.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, please contact us again to let us know why you are not satisfied so that we can try to better address your concerns. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Wicked Kombucha

9/8 Murphy St O’Connor
Perth, WA 6156

Contact Us

info@wickedkombucha.com
0408 080 406